Privacy Policy

Each time you access this website you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and you are deemed to have read and understood these Terms and Conditions of use.

Privacy Notice

Pinewood Technologies PLC t/a Licence Link is a subsidiary of Pendragon PLC (referred to as “Pinewood”, “we” or “us” in this notice).

Introduction

The information you provide to Pinewood may be held by Pinewood for the following reasons:

  • Market research
  • Tracking of data
  • To communicate with you regarding products and services that we offer
  • To improve its products and services
  • To provide aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help Pinewood develop its website and services
  • Recruitment and selection purposes
  • Calls to Pinewood may be recorded for quality and training purposes

We like to hear your views to help us improve our service. From time to time we may contact you by post, e-mail, telephone or fax to ask your opinions. If you do not want to be contacted for this purpose, please write to Data Protection Officer, Pinewood Technologies PLC, Loxley House, 2 Oakwood Court, Little Oak Drive, Annesley, Nottingham, NG15 0DR.

We will never pass your personal data to anyone else, except for any successors in title to our business and associated group companies and suppliers that may process data on our behalf.

Overview

Maintaining the security of your data and ensuring that you are in control of how your data is handled is a priority at Pinewood. We are dedicated to ensuring that we are transparent about the data that we collect about you, how we use it and the conditions whereby we may disclose your data to others. We will ensure that your data is kept secure and that you are aware of the steps we have taken to ensure the security of your private information.

Pinewood takes the security of your data very seriously and strictly adheres to guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 which is applicable from 25th May 2018. Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to enquiries@pinewood.co.uk

This notice aims to provide you with information about:

  • Personal data we collect
  • How we may use your personal data
  • Your legal rights relating to your personal data
Personal data we collect

We will only collect relevant data to enable us to carry out the service you have requested or accessed, below we have set out in more detail about the personal data we collect and why we collect it. We review our retention periods regularly and will only hold your data for as long as it is necessary for the original purpose it was collected for, as required by law or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

Online Enquiry

If you enquire about one of our services we require your name, email address and contact telephone number to able us to respond to your enquiry.

How we may use your personal data

Where you have provided consent;

Pinewood uses your personal data for electronic marketing purposes and we may contact you to update you in accordance with your selected marketing preferences.

  • via email, text message, post or telephone with offers, services and other related products.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communication at any time by;

  • Changing your marketing preference by selecting the ‘amend my preferences’ link located at the bottom of each of our emails.
  • Text STOP in response to a text message.
  • Contacting Pinewood via the contact details set out in this notice.
Where there is a legitimate interest;

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our Legitimate Interest as a business for the following purposes;

Automated Processing

When visiting our website, we may collect data directly from you as set out in this notice, as well as analysing your browsing and purchasing activity, both online and in dealership, along with your previous response to marketing communications. The results of this data (collected by Cookies) allow us to ensure that we contact you with information on products and offers that are relevant to you. To do so, we use automated profiling software.

Pinewood recommend that you accept cookies for the following reasons;

  • They enable us to customise elements of our websites for you to provide you with relevant content and offers based on your previous browsing history.
  • We are able to recognise how many users are accessing our website so that we can ensure we have enough capacity and that our pages load within an acceptable time for visitors.
  • It helps us to identify errors with the website and resolve them effectively.
  • They allow us to collect statistical, anonymous information about how our visitors browse our site so that we can improve customer experience.
  • It informs us which sections of our site are the most popular and how we can improve those that do not perform well.
Website Banner Marketing

If you visit our website, you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other websites including but not limited to search engines and social networking. Any banner advertisement you will see will relate to products you have viewed whilst browsing our website on your computer or other devices.

These advertisements are provided by Pinewood using ‘Cookies’ placed on your computer or other device. You can remove or disable cookies at any time – see our cookies policy for more information.

Social Media

You may receive advertising based on information about you that we have provided to the social media platform or because, at our request, the platform has identified you as having similar attributes to the individuals whose details it receives from us.

For the Prevention of fraud and other criminal activities
To correspond and communicate with you
To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights

For example – where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression list in order to be able to comply with your request.

For accuracy of data

In order to keep our data up to data and accurate improvements made be made to our database e.g. by consolidating records we hold about you.

General Administration

We may need to process your data to manage your queries, complaints, or claims and may result in us contacting you by the contact details you have previously provided.

Other Uses

We may use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and development purposes.

Where required to perform a Contract with you;

We may use and process your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you including for the following purposes;

  • To exchange information for warranty/ aftersales to the relevant manufacturer of your vehicle.
  • The purchase of a vehicle
Cookies

We use cookies to enhance the experience for visitors to our website. Cookies are small files which help us to track and identify visitor preferences which enable us to deliver relevant content and help visitors navigate the website.

The cookies that we use do not store any confidential information about you. You may wish to disable these cookies however disabling these cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of licencelink.co.uk website efficiently. The following are the third-party cookies we use on licencelink.co.uk

Cookie name Description/Purpose Cookie category/type of use Expiry date
Google analytics
– _ga
– _gid
– _gat
This cookie enables Pinewood to distinguish users
– Distinguish users
– Distinguish users
– Throttle request rate
Tracking / Marketing 5 years
Adwords conversion tracking
_gac_< PROPERTY-ID >
This cookie enables Pinewood to discover what happens after a visitor clicks on one of our ads. Marketing
Adwords Remarketing
_gac_< PROPERTY-ID >
This cookie uses tags to serve ads based on a visitor’s past visits to the Pinewood website. Marketing
These cookies record the time and date a specific page was viewed online. It can also supply various details relating to the user such as IP address, referring sites and browser information. Marketing Session
Google tag manager
_gtm
Used to help identify the visitors by either age, gender, or interests by DoubleClick – Google Tag Manager. Marketing
Privacy Stores whether the user has accepted the cookie policy. Functional
LinkedIn Insight Tag a lightweight JavaScript snippet that drops a cookie on the web browser of a visitor whenever they visit our website. This will allow us to monitor our ads and conversions on our website. Find out more. Marketing 6 months
BizoID

lang

LinkedIn Ad analytics Marketing 6 months
bcookie LinkedIn. Browser ID cookie. Marketing Current session
Lidc LinkedIn. Used for routing. Marketing 1 day
How to disable cookies

You may wish to disable these cookies however disabling these cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of the website efficiently. However if you wish to learn more about the cookie settings for your browser, please select the links below:

  • Internet Explorer
  • Firefox
  • Chrome
  • Safari
  • iOS

To learn more on how Google & Facebook cookies work on websites, please visit:

Collection of general data and information

Our website collects a series of general data. This general data and information is stored in the server log files. General data includes (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about visitors. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimise the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, we only analyse anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by individuals.

Marketing

When you provide us with your personal data we may ask you to set your marketing preferences with us so that you can choose (if any) the information you’d like to hear more about as set out in the ‘When Consent is required’ section. This may be done by;

  • Contacting us via our website; or
  • Contacting us via telephone

From time to time, we may ask you to refresh your marketing preferences by asking you to confirm that you consent to continue receiving marketing information from us.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for your information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received your request.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you by emailing or writing to us at the end of this notice. This will be provided in a readable format (CSV) free of charge. We may not provide you with a copy of your information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

Correcting and updating your personal information

The accuracy of your information is important to us and we are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us on the details provided in this notice.

Withdrawing your consent

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, as set out under ‘How we use your personal data’ section, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details provided in this notice. If you would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any direct marketing to which you previously opted-in, you can also do this by selecting the ‘amend my preferences’ link located at the bottom of our emails. If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful.

Objecting to our use of automated processing

You may contest a decision made about you based on automated processing by contacting us on the details provided in this notice.

Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing

In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal data to be removed from our systems by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this notice. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal data in the following situations;

  • Where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so.
  • You have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings.

In these situations, we may only process your personal information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company in connection with legal proceedings.

Transferring your personal information;

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract, as set out under section ‘How we use your personal data’ you may ask us to provide you with a copy of that information in a structured data file. We will provide this to you electronically in a CSV file.

We may not provide you / transfer you a copy of your data if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

Complaining to the UK data protection regulator;

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO website for further details.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

By email: enquiries@pinewood.co.uk

Or write to us at: Pinewood Technologies PLC, 2960 Trident Court, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham, West Midlands, B37 7YN

Changes to your Privacy Notice & Cookies Policy

Any changes we make to our Data Protection & Privacy, Information and Cyber Security Policy or Privacy Notice in the future will be published on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

External Links
The Pinewood website contains links to other sites, however we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.


Job Applicants Privacy Notice

As part of our candidate application and recruitment process Pinewood Technologies PLC (“Pinewood”) collects, processes and stores personal information about you. We process this information for a range of purposes relating to the recruitment process. This section of the Pinewood Privacy Notice sets out:

  1. Why we collect your personal information;
  2. What information is collected and;
  • How it is processed within the recruitment process.

Throughout this Privacy Notice we use the term “processing” to cover all activities involving your personal information, including collecting, handling, storing, sharing, accessing, using, transferring and disposing of the information.

1) Why do we collect your personal information?

In order to manage your application, we need to process certain personal information about you. We only process your information as necessary for the purposes of progressing your application or as required by law or regulatory requirements, so not all of the purposes set out below will apply to you all of the time.

  • Application: CV, name, address, employment history, academic and professional qualifications, age, diversity (i.e. gender. ethnicity, disability, sexual orientation ), nationality, previous disciplinary matters;
  • Assessment: CV, psychometric tests (such as a situational judgement test, ability or personality test), interview (face to face, telephone or video), behavioural assessments (such as a role play, group exercise or presentation), technical assessments;
2) What personal information might we process?

The information we process might potentially include some sensitive personal information. Sensitive personal information is not routinely collected about all applicants; it may be collected where Pinewood has a legal obligation to do so, or if you choose to disclose it to us during the course of your relationship with Pinewood.

This information could include:

Identification, Education and Similar Data

  • Name, work and home contact details
  • Date and place of birth
  • Education
  • Skills and qualifications
  • Health issues requiring adaptations to working environment
  • Individual demographic information in compliance with legal requirements (such as marital status, national identifier, passport/visa information, nationality, citizenship, military service, disability, work permit, date and place of birth or gender)
  • Nationality / visa / right to work permit information; (e.g. passport, driving licence, National Insurance numbers)
  • Education and work history including professional qualifications and skills;

Employment Data

  • Job title, grade and job history
  • Employment contract related information (including compensation, location, hours of work and so on)
  • Work history/job data; previous employers, positions, dates, etc.
  • Compensation; basic salary, benefits, bonuses, etc.;
  • Employer feedback / references to include regulated references where necessary;

Application Process Data

  • Photograph(s)
  • Details provided in relation to conflicts of interest or trade body membership
  • Building CCTV images
  • Audio recordings of telephone interviews
  • Video recordings of interviews
  • Notes from face to face interviews
  • Psychometric test results and associated reports
  • Results from behavioural assessments (e.g. Assessment Centre exercises)
  • Results from technical assessments

During the process we also capture some sensitive personal data about you (e.g. disability information). We do this in order to make reasonable adjustments to enable our candidates to apply for jobs with us, to be able to take online/telephone assessments, to attend interviews/assessment centres, to prepare for starting at the bank (if successful) and to ensure that we comply with regulatory obligations placed on us with regard to our hiring.

The recruitment process will involve:

  • Assessing and progressing your application,
  • Assessing your suitability (skills, strengths, behaviours for the role)
  • Activities needed to complete the on-boarding and screening process should your application be successful.

To enable these processes your personal information may be shared internally, but the information shared is limited to what is required by each individual to perform their role in the recruitment process.

Your personal information may be shared internally with the following people:

  • Those employees who would have managerial responsibility for you or are acting on their behalf;
  • Employees in HR who have responsibility for certain HR processes (for example recruitment, assessment, pre-employment screening);
  • Employees with responsibility for investigating issues of non-compliance with laws and regulations, policies and contractual requirements;
  • Employees in IT and system owners who manage user access;
  • Audit and Investigations employees in relation to specific audits/investigations.

Pinewood may also need to share your information with certain external third parties including:

  • Companies who provide candidate interview and assessment services to Pinewood;
  • Academic institutions (Universities, colleges, etc.) in validating information you’ve provided;
  • Other third-party suppliers (or potential suppliers), who provide services on our behalf.

This notice was last updated: 25th May 2018

Scroll to top